1. Check to see if your employee qualifies - California law encourages citizens to participate in statewide elections. On November 8, 2016, polls will open from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. If work hours coincide with poll availability, employees can access the time off to vote protections under the election code.
2. Schedule a time with your employee in advance - California Elections Code section 14000 requires employers to give paid time off for employees who do not have enough time outside of normal working hours. Section 14000(b) allows for up to two hours of paid time off to allow employees to vote. Absent an agreement with the employer, the employee must either take the time at either the beginning or end of the working shift -- “whichever allows the most free time for voting and the least time off from the regular working shift.” Cal. Elec. Code § 14000(b).
3. This applies to public or private sector - This paid time-off is available to both public agencies and private sector employees. Cal. Elec. Code § 14002. An employer must give the employees as much time as necessary to vote.