Gonesse, 13 April 2018
MANUTAN GROUP
H1 2017/2018 turnover
| (€ thousands) | Turnover at the end of March 2018 | Turnover at the end of March 2017 | Q2 2018 | Q2 2017 | Q1 2018 | Q1 2017 |
| Turnover like-for-like | 357 270 | 341 678 | 170 160 | 166 226 | 187 110 | 175 453 |
| Contribution of acquired companies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total turnover | 357 270 | 341 678 | 170 160 | 166 226 | 187 110 | 175 453 |
During Q2 2017/2018, the Manutan Group's business increased by 2.4% compared to the same quarter of the previous year, including an exchange rates effect of -0.7% and a day effect of -1.6% (+4.7% at constant exchange rates and number of days). Turnover amounted to 170.2 million euros, compared with 166.2 million euros for the same period of the previous financial year.
During H1 2017/2018, the Manutan Group's business increased by +4.6% (+5.0% at constant exchange rates and +6.0% at constant exchange rates and number of days) compared to the first half-year of the 2016/2017 financial year. Turnover amounted to €357.3 million at 31 March 2018, compared with €341.7 million at 31 March 2017.
In terms of its operational areas, the Group progress through all its areas:
| € thousands | H1 2018 | H1 2017 | Q2 2018 | Q2 2017 | Q1 2018 | Q1 2017 |
| North | 21 706 | 21 140 | 10 658 | 10 815 | 11 048 | 10 324 |
| Centre | 61 755 | 60 039 | 31 645 | 31 498 | 30 110 | 28 541 |
| East | 12 734 | 10 617 | 5 975 | 5 148 | 6 759 | 5 470 |
| South | 207 661 | 198 376 | 94 405 | 91 726 | 113 256 | 106 650 |
| West | 53 414 | 51 507 | 27 478 | 27 039 | 25 936 | 24 468 |
| TOTAL | 357 270 | 341 678 | 170 160 | 166 226 | 187 110 | 175 453 |
| A constant exchange rates and constant number of days | 1st quarter | 2nd quarter | 3rd quarter | 4th quarter | Financial year |
| North | +10.3% | +6.1% | +8.2% | ||
| Centre | +7.3% | +2.2% | +4.6% | ||
| East | +20.3% | +13.9% | +17.3% | ||
| South | +5.6% | +4.6% | +5.4% | ||
| West | +7.5% | +5.8% | +6.6% | ||
| Total Group | +6.9% | +4.7% | +6.0% |
- The North area is showing a growth of 6.1% in the second quarter mainly in Sweden and Norway.
- The Centre Area was impacted by the implementation of a new ERP in the second quarter in Netherlands. Nevertheless the area is showing a growth of +2.2%.
- The activity in the East area is continuing its double-digit growth with +13.9% in the second quarter, mainly thanks to Poland and Slovakia.
- The main contributors of the growth of turnover in the South area are Manutan France, Italy and Portugal.
- The West area is showing a growth of 5.8% in the second quarter, buoyed by all its markets, despite the economic environment which remains uncertain.
With a financial position that remains very sound, and with the goal of sustaining its profitable growth, the Group will continue to implement its development strategy while maintaining its medium-term investment plan.
About the Manutan Group
The Manutan Group is a European leader in multi-channel equipment distribution for businesses and local authorities. Established in 17 countries through 25 operating subsidiaries, the Group is a leading player in Europe.
Manutan International is listed on Euronext Paris - Compartment B - ISIN: FR0000032302-MAN.
Next publication: First semester 2017/2018 results -
05 June 2018 (after market closure)